Dwarf Plains Coreopsis


Common Name: Dwarf Plains Coreopsis 

Scientific Name: Coreopsis tinctoria

USDA Hardiness Zones: N/A Grown as an annual

Approximate number of seeds per gram (ounce) : 3,000 (87,500)

Sun: full sun

Water:  keep soil slight moist during germination; coreopsis grows best with regular moisture.

Soil: cover with 1/16 inch of soil

Temperature: 16 to 21 degrees Celsius (60 to 70 degrees Fahrenheit)

Spacing: 2 pounds per acre for a meadow

Germination Time: two to four weeks


The Dwarf Plains Coreopsis produces dark red blooms on a 12 to 24 inch plant.  A bicolor variety of red with yellow-edged flowers is also available.  Deadhead to avoid self-seeding.

Search this Site

Bookmark this page
Delicious Digg Google Bookmarks Yahoo My Web Facebook Twitter