Rosemary


Common Name: Rosemary 

Scientific Name: Rosemarinus officinalis

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8 to 10

Approximate number of seeds per gram (ounce) : 735 (21,000)

Sun: full sun

Water: keep soil moderately moist during germination

Soil: sow at 1/4 inch in well-drained, slightly acidic soil

Temperature: 18 to 24 degrees Celsius (65 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit)

Spacing: 1 inch spacing in rows about 18 inches apart

Germination Time: 14 to 21 days, although some may take up to three months.  Germination rate is low (approximately 25%)


Rosemary is native to Mediterranean regions and consequently is a tender perennial in North America.  Rosemary is commonly used with poultry, fish, eggs and cheeses.  Given the difficulty in germinating rosemary seeds, it is recommended that the seeds be frozen for three to five days before sowing and then soaked in room temperature water for a few hours before sowing.


rosemary

Search this Site

Bookmark this page
Delicious Digg Google Bookmarks Yahoo My Web Facebook Twitter